Skip to main content

Data privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and would therefore like to inform you about our data privacy policy and how personal data is treated on our website.

This data privacy statement applies to the collection, processing and use of personal data when using the Internet platform www.fastcomtec.com(“website”) of FAST ComTec GmbH.

1.   Service provider and responsible body

The service provider as defined by the German Telemedia Act (“TMG”) and the responsible body as defined by the German Federal Data Protection Act (“BDSG”) for this website is

FAST Com Tec Communication Technology GmbH
Grünwalder Weg 28a
D-82041 Oberhaching
Germany
Phone: +49 89 665180-0
Fax: +49 89 665180-40

E-mail: info@fastcomtec.com

FAST Com Tec Communication Technology GmbH (referred to hereinafter as “FAST ComTec”, “we” or “us”) complies with all applicable data privacy laws and endeavors to continually improve its data protection. Should you have any questions, complaints or suggestions regarding data privacy, please contact our Data Privacy Officer. The respective contact details are provided at the end of this data privacy statement.

2.   Object of data protection

The object of data protection are personal data as defined by § 3 (1) BDSG. This means any information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This generally includes all information which permits conclusions to be drawn about an identifiable person, such as their name or contact details (e.g. phone number, postal and e-mail address). The IP address can also be construed as personal data within this meaning.

3.   Assigned data use

We comply with the principle of assigned usage of personal data and only collect, process and store your personal data for the purposes for which you submitted them.

We shall not disclose your personal data to third parties without your express consent unless this is necessary in order to provide the service or execute the contract. Likewise, we shall only transmit your personal data to authorized state institutions and authorities within the scope of our statutory disclosure obligations or if we are obliged by court order to provide such information.

We take data protection within our company very seriously. Our own staff involved in data processing and those service companies contracted by us have all undertaken to maintain confidentiality and adhere to legal data protection regulations.

4.   Collection, processing and use of personal data

FAST ComTec only collects, processes and uses personal data insofar as this is permitted or required by the BDSG or other legal regulations, or you as the user of our website have given your consent.

5.   Data collection and usage in order to provide and use the FAST ComTec website

FAST ComTec only collects and uses personal data in connection with the provision of this website insofar as this is permitted by the TMG or other legal regulations or the user has given consent.

It should be noted that for technical reasons certain data are always transmitted from your computer to us during communication via the Internet. Such data include the date and time of website access, your browser type, the browser settings and operating system, the last website you visited and the data volume transferred.

FAST ComTec only uses the personal data collected for the provision of its website for other purposes insofar as this is permitted by the TMG or other legal regulations, or you as the user of our website have given your consent.

6.   Scope and purpose of data collection and usage for other purposes

In order to use our website it is generally not necessary for you to transmit personal data to us. However, should you wish to use specific services of ours we shall require you to provide certain personal details.

a.   Provision of specific services and processing of enquiries
Insofar as we ask you to provide personal data in connection with the provision of specific services or the processing of enquiries, we shall always only collect and process such data insofar as they are necessary for the provision of the respective service or the processing of your specific enquiry.

The special services for which we shall require you to provide personal details mainly concern the sending of information material, the acceptance of registrations for our events, or the granting of access data for areas of our website only accessible to a limited user group (e.g. customers of FAST ComTec). In this connection, it is generally obligatory to collect and process the respective user’s contact details, i.e. title, name, postal address – possibly only company address – including town and zip code, as well as the user’s e-mail address.

b.   Consent-based advertising and market research
Insofar as you have given your consent, we shall also use the data explained above in a. for marketing purposes, i.e. for advertising purposes and in particular to discover which of our products are of particular interest to you. If your consent has been provided, we may also use your data for market research purposes in certain cases.

Insofar as you have given us consent to use your data for marketing and market research purposes, the text giving consent is as follows:

I hereby agree that my personal data contained in the form above may be processed and used by FAST ComTec in order to advertise offers of FAST ComTec as well as for market research purposes as described in the data privacy statement. I can revoke this consent  at any time with effect for the future.

This consent can be revoked at any time with effect for the future here or at

FAST ComTec GmbH
- Webadministration - 
Grünwalder Weg 28a
D-82041 Oberhaching, Germany

without the need to observe any formal requirements. With the exception of possible transmission or connection costs, you will not be liable for any costs as a result of this revocation.

We shall never use your data for advertising or market research purposes without your consent. This also applies if you should revoke the consent granted at a later date.

However, it should be noted that in connection with the use of so-called cookies on our website, data mainly concerning your surfing behavior may also be evaluated without your express consent under a pseudonym or in a non-personal form for marketing purposes and in order to optimize the website. Details on this aspect are provided in section 7 where you will also find information on how you can prevent such evaluation.

c.   Transfer of your data to recipients outside FAST ComTec
Should it be necessary, we may transfer your personal data to companies we use in connection with data processing in compliance with data protection requirements.

d.   Transfer of your data to recipients in states outside the European Union and the European Economic Area
We never transfer personal data collected via this website to states outside the European Union or the European Economic Area.

However, so-called cookies and plugins – used to make surfing on our website more convenient for you – transfer certain data, especially concerning your surfing behavior, to the United States of America (“USA”) where they are evaluated on a non-personal basis. Details on this aspect are provided in section 7, where you will also find information on how you can prevent such evaluation.

7.   Use of cookies

So-called cookies are used on FAST ComTec's website. Cookies are small data packages generated by our Web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive during communication between your computer and the Web server.

a.   Prevention of cookies / general right of objection
Regardless of the type of cookies used, you always have the possibility to decide whether you wish to accept cookies or not. You can set your browser so that you are always informed when you receive a cookie or you can exercise your legal right to object to the use of cookies by setting your browser in such a way that it always refuses cookies. Please refer to the help function of your Internet browser for details. This does not affect the possibility – insofar as it is described in detail below – to specifically refuse the use of certain cookies.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use the full scope of the website’s functions. The following types of cookie are used on our website: 

b.   Session cookies
FAST ComTec uses so-called session cookies to improve presentation and navigation. They lose their validity when leaving our website.

c.   Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website: Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymized” to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

8.   Your rights to information, data correction, deletion or locking

At all times, you can demand that FAST ComTec – as the responsible body – provides information on any data stored about you, as well as the purpose and origin of said information.
Moreover, in accordance with legal regulations, you have the right to correct, block or delete your personal data.

Please send any such requests to wagner@fastcomtec.com

9.   Company Data Privacy Officer of FAST ComTec

Should you have any general questions, complaints or comments regarding FAST ComTec’s data privacy policy, please contact our Data Privacy Officer Dr. Wolfgang Wagner at wagner@fastcomtec.com